Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Beni Kawa'
Add
Common Name: Japanese Maple Beni Kawa  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Beni Kawa'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Growing to 20' tall with full sun. Red bark in winter. Green foliage with yellow fall color.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water