Botanical Name: Bambusa multiplex 'Alphonse Karr'
Add
Common Name: Alphonse Karr Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Bambusa multiplex 'Alphonse Karr'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Bamboo

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Richard Devine
  • Description

  • Notes

This bamboo will grow to 35' and makes a wonderful container plant. The culms are golden and green striped, and the gold gets a magenta tint when exposed to bright sunlight. This plant can be invasive. Plant in containers.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.