Botanical Name: Yucca filamentosa
Add
Common Name: Adam's Needle  
Plant photo of: Yucca filamentosa
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Roadside, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

WIth stemless leaves that grow 2.5" long and 1.5" wide, the Yucca filamentosa produces tall, white flower spikes during the summer months.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.