Botanical Name: Acacia melanoxylon
Add
Common Name: Blackwood Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia melanoxylon
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Blackwood Acacia is a fast growing tree reaching 30'-50' with 20'-30' spread. It has white flowers that are noticeable from March through May. It can work as a windbreak and has wonderful biomass value. Its leaves are dark green and narrow, with flowers that can be creamy to straw-colored, growing in short clusters and appearing in March or April. This plant can be invasive in some areas, so use caution.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.